Colwyn Bay Victoria Sea Angling Club

Sea Angling in North Wales
 
HomeHome  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 2010 specimen awards.

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Kev

avatar

Posts : 829
Join date : 2008-02-10
Location : Sunny Rhyl

PostSubject: 2010 specimen awards.   2nd March 2011, 10:16 pm

Biggest fish trophy, awarded to the heaviest fish caught from boat or shore within club waters or while fishing a club match outside club waters.
Dan Davies Conger 11.09.00

Vincent Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the heaviest Bass from club waters from boat or shore.
Billy Mclintock 05.05.00

Moore Trophy, awarded to the junior catching the heaviest fish from the shore inside club waters.
Thomas Davies Bass 02.12.00

Kinmel Cup, awarded to the lady member catching the heaviest fish from the shore within Welsh waters.
Not awarded.

Watson Hoyle Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the heaviest fish on an artificial lure from the shore within club waters.
Colin Dunn Bass 04.15.00

Dutton Cup, awarded to the club member catching the best specimen fish from the Victoria or Llandudno Pier.
Dave Elmer Topknot 00.05.04

Fish of the year Trophy, awarded to the best specimen fish taken while fishing from boat or shore, within club waters. Fish are calculated against the club record list, not the specimen weight for each species.
John Jones Flounder 02.09.04

The Whincup Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the best specimen fish from anywhere other than club waters or Ireland.
Frank Collier Ballan 4lb Used club records for %

Hague Shield, awarded to the club member catching the best specimen Bass from the shore, between Rhyl and Barmouth.
Billy Mclintock Bass 05.05.00

The Victoria Cup, awarded to the club member catching the best specimen Plaice from Welsh waters from either Boat or Shore.
Chris Jackson plaice 02.03.00

Harry Wilman Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the best specimen fish from a boat within club waters.
Bob Roberts Dab 00.12.04

Colwyn Trophy, awarded to the senior club member catching the highest number of different species over specimen weight, from boat and shore in Welsh waters as per the W.F.S.A. specimen list.
Dave Elmer 7 specimens

Pat Hyde Trophy, awarded to the junior member over 11 years old, who catches the highest number of different specimens from boat and shore within club waters.
Not awarded.

D W Hyde Trophy, awarded to the junior member under 11 years old, who catches the highest number of different species over specimen weight, from boat and shore within club waters.
Not awarded

Tackle Box Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the highest number of different species over specimen weight, from a boat within club waters.
Bob Roberts with 1 specimen

Dexter Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the highest number of different species over specimen weight, from a boat outside and excluding club waters.
Roger Edwards with 2 specimens

Ivor Evans Trophy, awarded to the heaviest Flounder caught in Welsh waters from boat or shore.
John Jones Flounder 02.09.04

Rhos Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the highest number of different species over specimen weight, from within club waters.
Dave Elmer with 4 specimens

Y Traeth Shield, awarded to the club member catching the highest number of different species over specimen weight, from the shore outside club waters.
Dave Elmer with 3 specimens

Best of Mini Species Cup, awarded to the club member catching the best specimen of the mini species. ( Specimens worked out as a percentage of the club record )
Dave Elmer Topknot 00.05.04 140%

F.O.M Awards Shore

Jan Gary Jones 5 b Rockling 00.06.00
Feb Mark Hill 5 B Rockling 00.05.12
March N/A
April John Jones Flounder 02.09.04
May Chris Jackson Plaice 02.03.00
June Arwel Davies Ballan 03.12.08
July Dave Elmer Topknot 00.05.04
Aug Norman Dorling Flounder 01.12.04
September Colin Dunn Corkwing 00.05.08
Oct Paul Jones Flounder 02.02.08
Nov Dave Elmer Dab 00.14.08
Dec Dave Elmer Dab 01.01.14

Boat

Jan N/A
Feb N/A
March N/A
April N/A
May Bob Roberts Dab 00.12.04
June Roger Edwards Cuckoo Wrasse 00.14.00
July Adam Davies Ballan 02.11.04
Aug Frank Collier Ballan 02.11.08
September Bob Roberts Ballan 03.09.04
Oct Adam Davies 02.15.00
Nov Frank Collies Ballan 04.00.00
Dec N/A

Best Of species

5 B Rockling Gary Jones 0.06.00
Flounder John Jones 02.09.04
Plaice Chris Jackson 02.03.00
Ballan Frank Collier 04.00.00
Corkwing Collin Dunn 00.05.08
Dog Dave Elmer 02.08.08
Tompot Arwel Davies 00.04.00
Bass Billy Mclintock 05.05.00
Herring Roger Edwards 00.08.04
Dab Dave Elmer 01.01.14
Cuckoo Wrasse Roger Edwards 00.14.00
Trigger Ritchie Brownson 01.04.04
Conger Dan Davies 11.09.00
Rockcook Dave Elmer 00.02.04
Smoothy - Mike Peters 07.15.08
Topknot Dave Elmer 00.05.04
Thicklip Mullet Dave Elmer 02.08.00
Thinlip Mullet Dave Elmer 01.08.00
Shore Rockling Chris Jackson 00.06.00
Cod- Paul Jones 03.09.04
Whiting Gary Bates 00.15.08
L.S.S.S Norman Dorling 00.03.08
Back to top Go down
 
2010 specimen awards.
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» New Maxi Scooter
» 2010 NHL Award winners
» Leicester Mercury Sports Awards
» WWE Magazine Awards
» New kites for Blast, for 2010

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Colwyn Bay Victoria Sea Angling Club :: Shore forum-
Jump to: