Colwyn Bay Victoria Sea Angling Club

Sea Angling in North Wales
 
HomeHome  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 2008 Awards.

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Kev

avatar

Posts : 829
Join date : 2008-02-10
Location : Sunny Rhyl

PostSubject: 2008 Awards.   23rd February 2009, 1:19 am

Shore Section awards 2008

The Club Champion Cup + 60( Summer league champion 2008 )
Norman Dorling, 280 points.

Second in summer league 30.
Gary McLeod 273 points

Third in summer league 20
Dave Mitchell 246 points

Knock Out cup
Norman Dorling.

Trevor Davies Cup
Gary McLeod

The Percival Trophy ( Top Junior in the Summer shore league )
Thomas Jones

The Hedley and Florence Cup + 10 ( Heaviest aggregate weight in the Summer League )
Dave Mitchell 35.14 Kgs.

The Alderman Percival Trophy + 10 ( Top Lady angler in the Summer league )
Janet Dorling 124 points.

The Pickering Cup + 25 ( Winter League champion )
Norman Dorling

Second in Winter League 15
Dan Davies

Third in Winter league 10
Kev Jones

Heaviest Fish Awards


Biggest fish trophy, awarded to the heaviest fish caught from boat or shore within club waters or while fishing a club match outside club waters.
Dan Davies Huss 13.09.04

Vincent Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the heaviest Bass from club waters from boat or shore.
Bob Roberts Bass 06.08.00

Moore Trophy, awarded to the junior catching the heaviest fish from the shore inside club waters.
Stephen Higginson Flounder 02.04.04

Kinmel Cup, awarded to the lady member catching the heaviest fish from the shore within Welsh waters.
Janet Dorling Ballan 02.02.00

Watson Hoyle Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the heaviest fish on an artificial lure from the shore within club waters.
Bob Roberts 06.08.00

Ivor Evans Trophy, awarded to the heaviest Flounder caught in Welsh waters from boat or shore.
Stephen Higginson 02.04.04

Specimen Fish awards.


Fish of the year Trophy, awarded to the best specimen fish taken while fishing from boat or shore, within club waters. Fish are calculated against the club record list, not the specimen weight for each species.
Gwyn Andrews. G.Gurnard 01.00.00

The Whincup Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the best specimen fish from anywhere other than club waters or Ireland. ( Based on the British rod caught record lists for boat and shore )
Elwyn Jones Ballan 03.14.00

Hague Shield, awarded to the club member catching the best specimen Bass from the shore, between Rhyl and Barmouth.
Bob Roberts 06.08.00

The Victoria Cup, awarded to the club member catching the best specimen Plaice from Welsh waters from either Boat or Shore.
Mike Jones 01.12.12

Harry Wilman Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the best specimen fish from a boat within club waters.
Gwyn Andrews. Grey Gurnard 01.00.00

Dutton Cup, awarded to the club member catching the best specimen fish from the Victoria or Llandudno Pier.
Not awarded.

Colwyn Trophy, awarded to the senior club member catching the highest number of different species over specimen weight, from boat and shore in Welsh waters as per the W.F.S.A. specimen list.
Gwyn Andrews with 4 species.

Pat Hyde Trophy, awarded to the junior member over 11 years old, who catches the highest number of different specimens from boat and shore within club waters.
Elliot Roberts with 2 species.

D W Hyde Trophy, awarded to the junior member under 11 years old, who catches the highest number of different species over specimen weight, from boat and shore within club waters.
Not awarded

Tackle Box Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the highest number of different species over specimen weight, from a boat within club waters.
Dan Davies with 2 species.

Dexter Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the highest number of different species over specimen weight, from a boat outside and excluding club waters.
Gary Jones with 3 species.

Rhos Trophy, awarded to the club member catching the highest number of different species over specimen weight, from within club waters.
Chris Gibbons with 2 specimens

Y Traeth Shield, awarded to the club member catching the highest number of different species over specimen weight, from the shore outside club waters.
Norman Dorling with 2 Species.

Best of Mini Species Cup, awarded to the club member catching the best specimen of the mini species. ( Specimens worked out as a percentage of the club record )
Norman Dorling and Kev Jones. Both Corkwing 00.05.04

Fish of the month shore awards

Jan - John Jones Flounder 01.13.12
Feb - Kev Jones 5 B Rockling 00.07.12
March - Norman Dorling Flounder 01.08.04
April - N/A
May - Mark Hill Eel 01.09.00
June - Mike Peters Shore Rockling 00.07.12
July - Stephen Higginson 02.04.04
Aug - Terry Jones Dog 02.13.08
Sept - Kev Jones Mackerel 01.00.04
Oct - Barry Haigh Flounder 01.09.06
Nov - N/A
Dec - Janet Dorling 5 B Rockling 00.07.00

Fish of the month Boat awards


JAN - N/A
Feb - N/A
March - N/A
April - Elwyn Jones Dog 02.12.00
May - Hannah Lou Cuckoo Wrasse 00.10.08
June - Elwyn Jones Ballan 03.14.00
July - Gwyn Andrews G.Gurnard 01.00.00
Aug - Dan Davies Ballan 03.05.08
Sep - Frank Collier Ballan 03.09.08
Oct - Bob Roberts Ballan 02.15.00
Nov - N/A
Dec - Glyn Hughes Dab 00.15.00

Best of Species


Bass - 06.08.00 Bob Roberts
Conger - 09.04.00 Gary Jones
Dab 00.15.00 Glyn Hughes
Dog - 03.00.00 Bob Roberts
Eel - 01.09.00 Mark Hill
Flounder - 02.04.04 Stephen Higginson
Plaice - 01.12.12 Mike Jones
Mackerel - 01.00.04 Kev Jones
Spotted Ray - 03.07.08 John Major
Thornback - 06.12.00 Dave Mitchell
5 B Rockling - 00.07.12 Kev Jones
Scad 00.13.00 Glyn Hughes
Cuckoo Wrasse 00.10.08 Adam Davies
Ballan Wrasse 03.14.00 Elwyn Jones
Corkwing 00.05.04 Kev Jones and Norman Dorling
Shore Rockling 00.07.12 Mike Peters
Tompot Blenny 00.03.08 Adam Davies


Last edited by Kev on 24th February 2009, 8:00 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
Kev

avatar

Posts : 829
Join date : 2008-02-10
Location : Sunny Rhyl

PostSubject: Re: 2008 Awards.   24th February 2009, 7:57 am

A couple of corrections to the list above.

Glyn Hughes gets best of species for Dab 00.15.00
Bob Roberts gets best of species for Dogfish 03.00.00.

The junior league prizes go to:-

The Millson Cup for the junior summer league champion
Elliot Roberts 72 points with 617cms.

Replica for second in the summer league
Thomas Jones 72 points with 512cms.

Replica for third in the junior summer league
Stephen Higginson 37 points.

The JT trophy for the junior winter league champion
Thomas Jones 20 points.

Replica for second in the winter league
Elliot Roberts 19 points.
Back to top Go down
samfishing

avatar

Posts : 165
Join date : 2008-02-24
Age : 51
Location : Near Holywell

PostSubject: Re: 2008 Awards.   8th April 2009, 2:48 pm

Kev,
Forgive me for asking...
I cant find the date for the presentation evening?
Mike's had a look and he cant find it either?

Sam.
Back to top Go down
Kev

avatar

Posts : 829
Join date : 2008-02-10
Location : Sunny Rhyl

PostSubject: Re: 2008 Awards.   8th April 2009, 3:14 pm

It will be posted when its all booked.

We were hoping to have it more towards Rhyl this year but couldnt find a suitable venue for one reason or another so we are looking at the Colwyn Bay area again.

Once somewhere is sorted i will post it on here and send a mass pm to everyone to let them know.
Back to top Go down
samfishing

avatar

Posts : 165
Join date : 2008-02-24
Age : 51
Location : Near Holywell

PostSubject: Re: 2008 Awards.   8th April 2009, 5:27 pm

And there was me thinking i was cracking up as we couldnt see it on the web site! Embarassed
Back to top Go down
Kev

avatar

Posts : 829
Join date : 2008-02-10
Location : Sunny Rhyl

PostSubject: Re: 2008 Awards.   12th June 2009, 3:00 am

The Committee have decided to hold the annual presentation night at the clubhouse Rhos on Sea on Saturday June 20th, Kicking off at 20-00hrs, the actual presentation will be upstairs in the committee room followed by a cold buffet and one of Steve's chilli's for the more adventurous amongst us, a karaoke has been booked for the evening and there will be a late bar.
Entry, buffet and the entertainment are all free to club members so get yourselves down there and let's make a night of it drunken drunken drunken
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: 2008 Awards.   

Back to top Go down
 
2008 Awards.
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Golden Skate Awards 2008
» ATV Illustrated Magazine's 2008 ATV of the Year Awards
» Wings and Wheels Car Show, Warner Robins GA Oct. 11 2008
» National events 2008/2009
» JGP Gomel, Belarus, Oct. 1st - 5th 2008

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Colwyn Bay Victoria Sea Angling Club :: Shore forum-
Jump to: